Wednesday, November 23, 2011

It's really not that easy to stop: on Cigarettes

"Fuck ayoko na talaga, stop na ko. Last stick ko na to."
"Next week titigil na talaga ako."
After a week: "Ma-try nga ulit, kahit isang stick lang. Tumigil naman ako ng one week, eh"

Exactly my sentiments two years ago (when my smoking career started) I was in 3rd year college when my body discovered the need for nicotine. In my first few weeks of trying it, I consume 2 to 3 sticks only (because I don't wanna get HOOKED) but months passed by, who the hell cares if I smoke a 7 or 8? I must say that my lungs had experienced the "Dark ages" in that two years time.

-Whenever I am on a drinking session (which really happens frequently), I consume a pack (20 sticks or even more)
-My friends are into the same vice
-When I am in school, I smoke during break time, lunch time, anytime.
-Smoking at home? never let that pass, too. When no one is at home or if everyone is already sleeping.
-When I want to be stress-free, I puff.  (though I know that It's all in the mind, really)

So whatever happened to me now?

I officially stopped smoking in the latter days of March this year. T'was really hard for me but I know that I can resist it, for the sake of my life. What I did? I kept myself busy doing other stuff and all my cigarettes (including lighters)-- off to the trash.

It's really not that easy to stop. You can't simply tell anyone to take out smoking in his/her system. It's a gradual process. It has been 9 months since my last smoke and I won't turn that into waste. I feel happy for myself. Congratulations, Jeo.

As for my drinking career, I barely attend session with friends now. Last time was, I think, a month ago (unlike when I was in college that drinking happens on a daily basis) I am living a healthy life right now. I do run and exercise. What I am trying to control now is my food intake (This one is waaaaaaaaaaay to hard and you all know that!)

Sunday, November 20, 2011

A Run for Pasig River, 11.20.11

Me and my friends decided to stay for the night at our abode so we don't have too look up for each other in the event. In my earlier post about the Pasig river run, we chose the 5K trail. The starting line would be at Roxas Boulevard cor. Pedro Gil station.

T'was already 4:30am when we started to look for a cab. We were so anxious cause we might get late (4:45am is the Gun start) Finally after 20minutes of waiting, we hopped in a vacant one. The ride was fast, no traffic at all. When we reached Pedro Gil, we were not even surprised with the huuuuuuuge crowd (Majority are students from different schools/universities like UST, DLSU, ADMU etc.). Luckily, the race has not started yet. Well I somehown knew it- crowd control ain't easy and of course, Filipino time.

The race goes on (sorry for the other blurred pictures)

C 1959 - That's me!

Taking advantage- car-less flyover

Nearing the MOA Globe - at last!

Finally - Finish Line!

Friend holding a freebie from Champion detergent - LOL

Smart C Freebie

Free shower - Courtesy of Maynilad

Enjoying every drop

Better shower you have there

Heading to MOA - Breakfast

Yours truly - while waiting at Mcdonald's.
The place was jam packed of course

Finally we were able to seat - I'm dead hungry!
Thank you for the free breakfast !- courtesy of my friend's Dad.

Abnormal bestfriends - LOL

Probably waiting for the mall to open

A lot of students - NSTP Requirement

There were no public transpo in MOA at that time (roads were blocked and yeah it's too early) We have no choice but to walk back to Roxas boulevard (Buendia) to look for a cab.

The sun is up and it's killing us

I must say that I really had a great time. The race wasn't THAT tiring at all (60% walking, 30% jogging due to the huge crowd!) Saw a lot of runners who wanted to have a DECENT run but unfortunately, they can't. I enjoyed my first run and I am looking forward for more next time. I suggest that they should change the race title to:

"A WALK for Pasig River"

Wednesday, November 16, 2011


After resting myself for a year not traveling abroad, finally again, I was able to book a flight. I am a sucker for Cebu Pacific's Lite promo/Seat sale. When I saw their seat sale alert on twitter, I immediately booked flights going to  HongKong and Singapore.

Deleted the details.

Moving on-- While I was on the process of booking, I keep on saying *Shit ang mura!* 
A roundtrip ticket to HongKong costs Php 3k++ while Singapore costs 6k++ (excluding taxes of course)
Good thing about Cebu Pacific is even if you don't have any credit card, you can still book a flight and just simply pay at their payment center within 24 hrs prior.

In their next seat sale alert, my target countries would be Korea and China. *crossfingers*

Sunday, November 13, 2011

With just 1 thousand?

Earlier this morning, I asked my Dad that I wont go the shop. I decided to go to 168 mall to look up for shirts and other wearable items/stuff. I am no fan of buying shirts, shorts etc. but since I am already lacking something to wear (and i am tired of using same old shit) am gonna go to the said mall where I could buy a lot for just 1 thousand pesos.

My last visit in 168 was a year ago. Now, I was surprised that it got even more gastronomic. Same same, it's still very cold there and a lot of people are buying, haggling over. They are making the most out of their purchases since Christmas is nearing.

Being a guy, I already have in mind what I am going to buy: A pair of shoes, slim shorts and shirt.
You may be wondering how can I buy all those stuff with just 1thou bucks. Mind you guys,
everything there, is cheap. If you're not a brand conscious, you may opt to shop there instead of going to
high end malls.

So what do I got?

A pair of black shoes: Php 440.00
(2) Slim fit shorts: Php 360.00

*You should know how to haggle

A total of just Php 800.00 ! I know right? It's very cheap! Got a good deal!
For the shirts, Nothing captures my eyes. 

Just a tip: If you wanna shop there, go as early as now because come late November and December, you'll be irritated with the huge crowd and traffic will kill your patience. Also, nowhere is safe. Be careful with your belongings for a lot of culprit are on the loose.

Enjoy your Christmas shopping!

Monday, November 7, 2011

First Run!

Run for the Pasig River 2011. This would be my first together with friends :) We chose the 5k since we're all beginners. Anyone who'll join also? Let's meet!