Sunday, December 4, 2011

Shoe and Bag SALE at SMX, World Bazaar Festival WTC

This day has finally arrived. Today will be a jam-packed one cause I have a lot in line for this day. Earlier this morning, we went to CCP Grounds. Unfortunately, we were not able to jog because the roads were blocked (Roxas blvd) and everywhere was traffic! why? because of Red Cross fun run. Majority of the event's participants were students.

We got back home before 8:30am. After breakfast, we waited for the clock to strike 10 then we headed straight to SMX for the Shoe and Bag sale. It was raining non stop but we won't let that hinder us in digging discounted items.

It was really not that crowded when we arrived at around 10:30am. Everyone was so busy minding what to buy. I was a little excited cause my Dad is with me (He's going to pay for my impulsive purchases!)

WBrown caught my eye. Showed it to my Dad and he liked it too! We ended up buying the same pair. haha (He insisted maybe because he doesn't want me to borrow his own stuff)

Puma, Nike, Adidas, Rbk, GBX, Hush Puppies, Crocs etc!
The price-off is around 60 to 70%

I mentioned earlier that t'was a Shoe and Bag sale. Uh, there were no stuff that much for guys for the bags. As for the ladies, there were a lot of handbag/shoulderbag/whateverbag choices. We bought also a suitcase for my sister (cause hers was already dilapidated and buying a new one is a dire need.)

A lot of Nike!

If I only have money, I wouldn't mind purchasing AT LEAST 10 pairs (but I don't. So goodbye to my illusion) btw today, Dec 04, is the last day for the sale. Heartbreaking right? After the fast shopping at SMX, I met up with my friend then we went straight to World Trade Center. This time for the World Bazaar Festival.

My Dad dropped us off. Still raining

You'll see this giant once you enter WTC. The entrance ticket costs Php 50.00

I was expecting for a big crowd but thank God there were only a few (maybe because of the non-stop rain)

That hat in the middle costs Php 180.00 (I should have bought it!)

You press, it will turn off.

Pet items! For your dogs :)

Shirt (for ladies) Php150.00

lots of accessories

See this? A Mini Popcorn and Cotton candy maker! around Php2k++ 

Christmas decors will never be out of sight

Oh yeah, shoes for guys. Still.

My friend here was undecided on what design of the watch she'll buy. Php650.00

Free bag for everyone. Don't throw your entrance ticket, you have to show it to them.

Today indeed was very tiring (but hella fun!) My feet hurts after the adventure. One thing is for sure, I'll definitely go back to World Bazaar Festival. I have lots of things left to buy. It's truly worth it to go there. Just a tip, if you wanna shop, be there as early as 10 am so that you won't get irritated with the crowd. Also, do not buy at first sight! Why? cause there are similar items with different prices. You don't wanna waste an excess of hundred peso I suppose. Lastly, don't be afraid to HAGGLE!

Enjoy shopping bloggers! Enjoy Christmas Season!